top of page
Image by Bonnie Kittle

PRIVACY POLICY

Sunflower Holistic Services Kent

Sunflower Holistic Services is not allied with any other business. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

  • Any notes taken during a therapy session for the purposes of providing the chosen therapy.

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Sunflower Holistic Services with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Voluntarily complete an online form.

  • Give this information as part of a therapy session or as part of an information gathering phone call before the session (if appropriate).

 

How will we use your data?

 

Sunflower Holistic Services collects your data so that we can:

  • Provide you with the services you have requested.

  • Email you with special offers offered by Sunflower Holistic Services (if agreed).

 

How do we store your data?

Sunflower Holistic Services securely stores your data at the company headquarters in Ruckinge. It is held in a locked filing cabinet to which only Claire Bentley has the key.

Sunflower Holistic Services will keep your client notes and personal information for seven years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by secure shredding.

Marketing

Sunflower Holistic Services would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Sunflower Holistic Services from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact Claire Bentley on hello@sunflowerholisticservices.co.uk

What are your data protection rights?

Sunflower Holistic Services would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Sunflower Holistic Services for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Sunflower Holistic Services correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Sunflower Holistic Services to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Sunflower Holistic Services erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Sunflower Holistic Services restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Sunflower Holistic Service’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability –

You have the right to request that Sunflower Holistic Services transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: hello@sunflowerholisticservices.co.uk

Call us at: 07788512996

Changes to our privacy policy

Sunflower Holistic Services keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9 January 2023.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Sunflower Holistic Services’ privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: hello@sunflowerholisticservices.co.uk

Call us: 07788512996

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

sparkle 3.jpg
Sunflower Holistic Services Kent

Reclaim Your

Sunflower Holistic Services Kent
Sunflower Holistic Services Kent

CONTACT ME

bottom of page